Hampshire Golf Captains                                                     Sponsored by:             

Click on the Logos to visit their Website

Click here to view their offers:   Winchester Golf Academy     Golfbreaks.com
Please note that for all event results from 2016 a full listing is available via the In House Start Sheets and Results Page 

Event
2016
2015
2014
Earlier Results
3 Ball Betterball
At Weybrook Park
Mike Leonard/Tony Hoskins/Peter Drew 85 pts
At Lee-on-theSolent
Tony Hoskins/Brian Green/Ian Riches 89 pts
Committee Cup
At Basingstoke
Mike Leonard/Nick Male & Ross Mullins/Ian Morgan (2 x 9 Hole Comps)
At Southwick Park
Graham Mole/Douglas Bewley 48 pts
Captain’s Day
At Shanklin & Sandown
Mike Jarman 40 pts
At Alresford
Geoffrey Witte 43 pts
 
President’s Day
At Alresford
Robert Wallbanks 42 pts
At Waterlooville
Colin Ashman 36 pts
 
Combined Cup
Robert Cope 76 pts
Robert Wallbanks
Colin Ashman 68 pts
AGM Salver
Royal Winchester
Abandoned - Rain
Robert Cox/David Dyson 40 pts
 


Committee Cup Honours Board

Committee Cup Winners
YEAR
PAST CAPTAIN
Winners
2017
B A MORTIMER
N HOLLADAY & A FREEMAN
2016
T HOSKINS
E EDWARDS & T DRAKE
2015
R GRAY
M LEONARD & N MALE
2014
K MILLS
G MOLE & D BEWLEY
2013
J ASPEL
P BRYANT & P MCLOUGHLAN
2012
B BURGESS
J STROUD & M ILSLEY
2011
R DICKSON
D EUSTACE & B BURGESS
2010
J LOVERIDGE
L RUFFELL & L ORAM
2009
C J DIXON
D NIELD & T WILLCOX
2008
W T SMALL
C REED & G SMITH
2007
R C B COX
2006
B R BUTLER
R DONALD & K WICKHAM
2005
G RUSHBROOK
R DONALD & K WICKHAM
2004
J P MACDONALD
C SHINN & R EVANS
2003
F B AUGER
M CHIVERS & A AMATRUDA
2002
P RICHARDSON
M MIDDLETON & J MAJOR
2001
J D MAXWELL
R HUTCHINSON & M CHIVERS
2000
P WOODINGS
B A MORTIMER & R HILLS
1999
B E WARD
R BETTS & K MEDLAND
1998
P N TUBBS
D J NIELD & L F ALLERY
1997
D R HURRELL
D R LONG & B V OCONNELL
1996
B E KNIGHT
P RICHARDSON & C WELCH
1995
A E KEEFE
R BETTS & K MEDLAND
1994
J T ROBERTS
R I KIRK & T H WATSON
1993
F BOYD-BROWN
D R LONG & B V OCONNELL
1992
C MOORE
A AMATRUDA & M CHIVERS
1991
J J GAFFNEY
C V SHINN & D E G HILLS
1990
A E H DOBLE
R L WELFORD & C H CHANDLER
1989
D WALDER
B CHAMBERS & J WITHERS
1988
K JONES
G HOWSE & E J CARTER
1987
D R LONG
W PINHORM & G E WOOD
1986
E A BARNETT
G HOWSE & C W DYER
1985
J E BRAGG
R BURTON & R CUNNINGHAM
1984
W PINHORN
M EVANS & S D GRIFFITHS
1983
D A ROBERTS
A E H DOBLE & K C PANTER
1982
F M EVANS
J HARDY & F M EVANS
1981
J C COTTON
A MARKS & D BUCKLEY
1980
D T DUNLOP
J WRIGHT & W PINHORN
1979
G DOWNTON
J WRIGHT & W PINHORN
1978
J CHAPE
No Competition
1977
R H F PEARCE
No Competition
1976
J S  HUNT
No Competition
1975
L G HUNT
No Competition
1974
C R JENKIN
No Competition
1973
M PINKER
No Competition

Back to top of page

Captain's Day & President's Day Combined Honours Board

President’s & Captain’s Days Combined Points, Winners
YEAR
CAPTAIN
Winner
 
 
 
2018
H BRACE
 
C ASHMAN
2017
B MORTIMER
 
J GARLAND
2016
T HOSKINS
R COPE
2015
R GRAY
R WALLBANKS
2014
K MILLS
C ASHMAN
2013
J ASPEL
B A MORTIMER
2012
B BURGESS
 
2011
R DICKSON
B A MORTIMER
2010
J LOVERIDGE
J GARLAND
2009
C J DIXON
 
2008
W T SMALL
 
2007
R C B COX
 
2006
B R BUTLER
R WILLOX
2005
G RUSHBROOK
F J SMITH
2004
J P MACDONALD
K KIMBER
2003
F B AUGER
J  P GARLAND
2002
P RICHARDSON
D KEAY
2001
J D MAXWELL
J KERBY
2000
P WOODINGS
B A MORTIMER
1999
B E WARD
J WHITE
1998
P N TUBBS
 
1997
D R HURRELL
A KEEFE
1996
B E KNIGHT
S BROCHOCKI
1995
A E KEEFE
 
1994
J T ROBERTS
M DURRAN
1993
F BOYD-BROWN
F B AUGER
1992
C MOORE
J N BARTLAM
1991
J J GAFFNEY
M J SERVICE
1990
A E H DOBLE
D A PARR
1989
D WALDER
W E  PINHORN
1988
K JONES
D BUCKLEY
1987
D R LONG
 
1986
E A BARNETT
 
1985
J E BRAGG
 
1984
W PINHORN
 
1983
D A ROBERTS
 
1982
F M EVANS
 
1981
J C COTTON
 
1980
D T DUNLOP
 
1979
G DOWNTON
 
1978
J CHAPE
 
1977
R H F PEARCE
 
1976
J S  HUNT
 
1975
L G HUNT
 
1974
C R JENKIN
 
1973
M PINKER
 
 


The Winchester Salver

THE WINCHESTER SALVER
YEAR
CAPTAIN
WINNERS
2018
H BRACE
M WADE & M DAVIES
2017
B A MORTIMER
G WITTE & G ALLAN
2016
T HOSKINS
A J  HOSKINS & I T RICHES
2015
R GRAY
ABANDONED
2014
K MILLS
R COX & D DYSON
2013
J ASPEL
2012
B BURGESS
2011
R DIXON
2010
J LOVERIDGE
H BRACE & K MILLS
2009
C J DIXON
2008
W T SMALL
2007
R C B COX
2006
B R BUTLER
K CLATWORTHY & J BROWN
2005
G RUSHBROOK
N VAUGHAN & B HOMERSHAM
2004
J P MACDONALD
N VAUGHAN & B MORTIMER
2003
F B AUGER
K KIMBER & L RUFFELL
2002
P RICHARDSON
K KIMBER & L RUFFELL
2001
J D MAXWELL
R BERRY & J BROWN
2000
P WOODINGS
W T SMALL & N C JURD
1999
B E WARD
V GRANT & P SAWYER
1998
P N TUBBS
R J P GOOD & C B BELLAMY
1997
D R HURRELL
A LONG & R PARKHURST
1996
B E KNIGHT
A SUTCLIFFE & D SHEPPERD
1995
A E KEEFE
P SAWYER & V GRANT
1994
J T ROBERTS
D J WALDER & R J BARLOW
1993
F BOYD-BROWN
F B AUGER & R BETTS
1992
C MOORE
F B AUGER & R BETTS
1991
J J GAFFNEY
I MACDONALD & K OGDEN
1990
A E H DOBLE
J ELLEREY & P C McCABE
1989
D WALDER
G E WOOD & K HUDSON
1988
K JONES
J E BRAGG & W E PINHORN
1987
D R LONG
K BALDWIN & D BUCKLEY
1986
E A BARNETT
R H STEVENS & W R CUNNINGHAM
1985
J E BRAGG
R H STEVENS & W R CUNNINGHAM
1984
W PINHORN
E A BARNETT & D W EUSTACE
1983
D A ROBERTS
E C KANKA & J A THOMASON
1982
F M EVANS
L G NORRIS & W RAYER
1981
J C COTTON
T J SMYTH & G SMITH
1980
D T DUNLOP
D BUCKLEY & J HEATHCOTE
1979
G DOWNTON
D E G HILLS & D J W WALDER
1978
J CHAPE
R G BURTON & J S HUNT
1977
R H F PEARCE
H MASON & D J HARVEY
1976
J S  HUNT
G MURRAY FISHER & WD NODDINGS
1975
L G HUNT
WJG HUGHES & ICN PRING
1974
C R JENKIN
T LITTLEWOOD &E A SHOTT
1973
M PINKER
H HIBBERD & JCG BARRADELL

Back to top of page